Get weekly updates by subscribing to our newsletter

Privacy Policy

Momentum Media Group Pty Ltd (ABN 24 610 789 369) (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’) is the publisher of this website and its associated printed magazines (if any), and the producer of its associated events and conferences, its associated digital events and conferences, surveys, and electronic media products including but not limited to its social media platforms, websites, newsletters, audio recording, video recording, podcasts, webcasts,  and digital forums.

Any of our publications, social media platforms, websites, events, conferences, digital events and conferences, surveys, and electronic media products are collectively or severally known as our Products and Services.

The Privacy Act binds us and protects your personal information. The Australian Privacy Principles (APP) within the Privacy Act directs how we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

Where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) governs the way we collect, use, hold, process and disclose your personal information. Under the GDPR, we are a data controller and a data processor. We make decisions on how and why your personal information is processed.

This Privacy Policy covers all of our, and our Affiliates’, Products and Services.

Affiliate(s) means any entity directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control of Momentum Media Group Pty Ltd. These affiliated entities market our Products and Services under a number of our brand names.  Further , “Control”, for purposes of this definition, means direct or indirect ownership or control of more than fifty percent (50%) of the voting interests of a party or the right to receive more than fifty percent (50%) of the profits or earning of the entity.

What personal information do we collect, hold and process

When you purchase any of our Products and Services, we collect information that is necessary to provide you with those Products and Services. For example, we may ask for information such as your name, demographic information, postal address, email address and your consent for further communication from us .

Our platform may also collect other information when you visit any of our websites, surveys, or social media platforms. This information may include your location information, browsing history, browser cookies, device identification, and Internet Protocol (IP).

We may also process information about you from your use of our Products and Services. We may also process your views and opinions that you or other users choose to send to us, or publicly post about us on social media platforms or our websites, including during the use of any of our Products and Services.

We may also produce analytics associated with your personal information and other information.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from you. We may do this electronically through our Products and Services when you purchase them including downloading of any of our free reports, or our clients’ reports. We may also do this when you register for newsletters, download regular updates from us as well as entering into competitions, events and conferences we organise.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or a third party such as social media network sites. This may also include publicly available sources or information you have made publicly available, or lawfully from our partnering companies, business partners or stakeholders.

We may also create user information about you, such as records of your interactions with us through our Products and Services, your participation in our surveys, and details of your purchase history for analysis and internal administrative purposes. We may also combine data you have provided to us with data obtained from third parties such as social networks and other data collection entities.

How do we hold personal information

We hold most of the personal information electronically in secure databases and/or files. We may hold personal information physically because the law requires us to do so. We use a range of procedures and security measure to protect your personal information.

Why do we collect, hold, process and use your personal information

We collect, hold, process, use and disclose your personal information so we can provide you with Products and Services you have requested. We may also use your personal information to keep you up to date with our Products and Services and help you to manage them.

We may also collect, hold, process and use your personal information for any of the following reasons: 

  • communicate with you;
  • analyse engagement with our readers, subscribers, clients, and customers;  
  • observe users’ engagement and purchase activity across our websites and brands;
  • conduct surveys;
  • ensure the security of our systems;
  • conduct investigations where necessary;
  • compliance with the applicable law;
  • improving our products and services.
  • Use or disclosure of personal information for marketing

We may use or process your personal information to contact you via email, or telephone, or mobile phone about our products and services offerings that may be of interest you.

We will not do this if you do not consent for us to do so.

If you decide you do not want to receive marketing offers from us, you may:

  • unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time; or
  • contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Tracking technologies and online behaviour targeting and retargeting

We may process and use your user information by placing or reading cookies and similar technologies on our Products and Services platforms. Certain tracking technologies enable us to assign a unique identifier to you, and relate information about your use of our Products and Services as well as other information about you. This may include your user information for the purposes of learning more about you so we can provide you with relevant content and advertising.

We also use these technologies to

  • analyse trends;
  • deliver services and products to you;
  • collect and store information such as user settings;
  • analyse anonymous browser identifiers and video viewing history;
  • supplement our server logs and other methods of traffic and response measurement;
  • gather demographic information about our reader, subscriber, client and customer base;
  • improve our understanding of traffic on our websites and social network;
  • analyse audience behaviour;
  • responses to promotional campaigns.

Lawfully process your personal information

We may process your user information where:

  • you have given us your consent;
  • it is necessary for a contract between you and us;
  • it is required by any applicable law;
  • it is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual;
  • we have a valid and legitimate interest in processing your personal information.

When and who do we disclose your personal information to

We may share your personal information with a range of service providers. The purpose of the disclosure is the provision of products and services. These providers may include mailing houses for distribution of publications and specialist providers for electronic email distribution.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • legal and regulatory authorities as required by relevant law;
  • any party as necessary in connection with legal proceedings;
  • parties who process user information on our behalf;
  • purchaser(s) of any of our businesses or brands, which may result in the transfer of your personal information to the purchaser(s);
  • any third-party providers of advertising, plugins or content used on our websites.

When do we disclose personal information overseas

We may disclose your personal information to recipients based outside of Australia. They are service providers who assist us in the delivery of products and/or services you have purchased or subscribed to.

This may include service providers who assist in distribution of electronic communication to you.

For applicable GDPR personal information and other information, we may transfer your personal information to recipients in other countries. Where we transfer user information from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to a recipient outside the EEA that is not in an adequate jurisdiction.  We do so on the basis of standard contractual clauses between the other parties and us.

Data Security

We have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place designed to protect your user information against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access, and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of processing, in accordance with relevant law.

However, as the transmission of information via the internet is not and cannot be completely secure, while we have reasonable measures in place to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information when transmitted to us using the internet. Any such transmission is at your own risk. You are responsible for ensuring that any information you send to us is sent securely.

Data Accuracy

We take every reasonable step to ensure that any of your information that we collect, hold, process and use is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. We also take all reasonable steps, where any of your user information that we process and use that you inform us of is inaccurate is corrected or erased or rectified in compliance with APP and/or GDPR.

Data Minimisation

We take every reasonable step to ensure that your user information that we process and use is limited to the user information reasonably necessary in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy or as required to provide you with the products and services you requested.

Data Retention

We will retain any of your information indefinitely until you instruct us to erase it.

Control of your information

You can directly take steps to unsubscribe from any of our newsletters, or discontinue the use of any of our Products and Services.

If GDPR is applicable to you, you may have certain rights, including:

  • not to provide your personal information to us;
  • access to your personal information;
  • to request rectification of inaccuracies;  
  • to request the erasure, or restriction of processing, of your personal information;
  • to object to the processing of your personal information;
  • to have your personal information transferred to another controller;
  • to withdraw consent;  
  • to lodge complaints with supervisory authorities.

We may require proof of or need to verify your identity before we can give effect to these rights.

Access and Correction of personal information

You can request access to your personal information. You can also request us to correct your information. Please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

Concerns and complaints

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information or if you would like to submit a complaint, please contact us on the details listed at ‘Contact us’.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Australian Information Commissioner. You can contact the Commissioner Office at:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1 300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact Us

Phone: 02 9992 3300

Fax: 02 9922 6311

Mailing: PO Box 6311. North Sydney. NSW 2059.

Email: [email protected]

You may also contact our Privacy Officer by writing to PO Box 6311. North Sydney. NSW 2059.